Thanks for helping protect
places to enjoy and explore!

Happy Summer Trails!

 
 

Climb for Wilderness 2009

Prize Winners

Mural Competition:
Please see the Mural Competition Page for winners.

Jelly Bean Counting Contest:
David Liard (474 beans)

Barbara Sherrington Memorial Prize for Best Wild AB Expo Display:
DND CFB Suffield

Ward Neale Memorial Prize for Top Fundraiser over $2500:
Bill Overend ($4750.00)

Fastest Runner – Male:
Vincent Pialoux (8 min, 55 sec)

Fastest Runner – Female:
Lesley Farrar (10 min, 34 sec)

Oldest Runner:
Nessie Hollicky (77 years: 18 min, 09 sec)

Most Climbs Adult – Male:
Jonathan Heinz (25 climbs)

Most Climbs Adult – Female:
Elizabeth Russell (22 climbs)

Most Climbs Youth 15-18 – Male:
Bobby Watson (20 climbs)

Most Climbs Youth 15-18 – Female:
Audrey Lane Cockett (16 climbs)

Most Climbs Youth 14 and under – Male:
Josh Ereshefsky (17 climbs)
Kalana Kariyawasam (17 climbs)

Most Climbs Youth 14 and under – Female:
Jessalyn Rohs (18 climbs)

Phyllis Hart Prize for Most Climbs Senior 75 and over – Female:
Mary Luciuk (8 climbs)
Diane McCallum (8 climbs)

Richard Guy Prize for Most Climbs Senior 75 and over – Male:
Richard Guy (7 climbs)

Oldest Climber – Male:
Richard Guy (92 years)

Oldest Climber – Female:
Louise Guy (91 years)

Youngest Climber:
Morganna Ulmer (4 years)

Top Fundraising Team:
EnCana Team 4: Lori Barth, Carmen ReMartinez, Chris Saunders, Jenny Smith ($2310.00)

Most Climbs by a Team:
Team QuIC – Orange: Ammon Piepgrass, Mike Cullingham, Alex Tikhonov, Kevin Marken (83 climbs)

Team Spirit Award:
Shell Team C: Will Williams, John Pitchko, May Shek, Erin Elford

Will Farrington Memorial Prize for Outstanding Volunteer:
Ed Hergott

Photos

Race Results

   Place Name                      No    Age   Time
   ===== ======================    ==== ====== =====
       1 Vincent PIALOUX            342         8:55
       2 Jonathan HEINZ             384  20     9:41
       3 Lesley FARRAR              338        10:34
       4 Reid VAN DRECHT            343  21    10:55
       5 Billy WU                   393        11:31
       6 Robin FONG                 391        11:39
       7 Kyle STENGL                482  22    11:49
       8 Mike WALDNER               375  30    12:04
       9 Mark PRYSTAJECKY           379        12:10
      10 Brad HAYS                  373  33    12:12
      11 Andrew MACPHERSON          390  25    12:25
      12 Anna DAHONIC               336        12:29
      13 BANDIT-A                   337        12:31
      14 Muzamil PERVEZ             350        12:38 
      15 BANDIT-B                   341        12:48 
      16 Ron SPARROW                486        12:55 
      17 Martin KWAN                395        13:03 
      18 Cameron HEKE               354  34    13:04 
      19 Al DE VRIES                363        13:12 
      20 Marieke VAN DER GRAAFF     389  22    13:19 
      21 Albert LUONG               380        13:21 
      22 Claire WALRAVEN            366  26    14:05 
      23 Kerry ENZENAUER            367        14:06 
      24 Tri NGUYEN                 397        14:10 
      25 Yasin JOSUFI               335  33    14:14 
      26 Kyle HAPPY                 400        14:21 
      27 BANDIT-C                   339        14:25 
      28 Mary BROWN                 364        14:26 
      29 Taryn MONTGOMERY           376        14:27 
      30 Andrew JARVIS              497        14:31 
      31 Ian KERR                   498        14:34 
      32 Russell KOHRS              329  14    14:36 
      33 Jessica GARVEY             499        14:45 
      34 Graham BEAVEN              359  32    14:46 
      35 Marten CORENS              334  24    14:57 
      36 Jaclyn SKOPAC              386        15:00 
      37 Janey CHAN                 394        15:12 
      38 Kumari HORNBECK            344        15:15 
      39 Scott REID                 388  48    15:17 
      40 Erica SKOPAC               385        15:20 
      41 Nicole NORMAN              331        15:30 
      42 Glen HICKERSON             368  41    15:33 
      43 Andrew PANE                493        16:07 
      44 Bernard KOHRS              330        16:33 
      45 Robert ZALISCHUK           346        16:36 
      46 Kevin HO                   392  25    16:41 
      47 Darlene HEJNAR             372  32    16:48 
      48 Archie EZEKIEL             485  32    16:58 
      49 Jason MORRIS               378        17:04 
      50 Nicole NORMAN              333        17:22 
      51 BANDIT-H                   377        17:27 
      52 Alex FOONG                 374        17:53 
      53 Nessie HOLLICKY            487  77    17:58 
      54 Dejana KNIH                361        18:04 
      55 Trisha LALIBERTE           484        18:09 
      56 Deena LEMKE                327  42    18:11 
      57 Jennifer BIRD              340        18:16 
      58 Christine THOMPSON         491        18:50 
      59 Amy MATTEWS                483        19:03 
      60 Ruby LEE                   381        19:09 
      61 Nicole ROWNEY              387  27    19:12 
      62 Kristina LUCAS             495        19:34 
      63 Rosanna BARONE             496        19:36 
      64 Christy CHRISTEN           358        19:56 
      65 Kelsey BALUTIS             360        20:14 
      66 Holly NORMAN               332        20:35 
      67 Darcy WELSH                326  29    20:40 
      68 Jessica PANE               494        20:44 
      69 Holly DOELL                492        20:46 
      70 My NGUYEN                  396        22:35 
      71 Jo-Anne KUYSTERMANS        353        22:47 
      72 Heather FLEGER             383        23:07 
      73 Jerry GLIWINSKI            362  52    23:11 
      74 Laura NGO                  382        25:02 
      75 Anita WONG                 345        25:04 
      76 Nikki NGUYEN               370        30:11 
      77 Tosin ADESEGHA             371        30:12 
      78 Suzanne STENGL             481  57    39:37

Climb Results – Individual

   Name                   Age Category      Sex Climbs
   ====================== ================= === ======
   Jonathan Heinz         Adult             M       25
   Rowan Cockett          Adult             M       23
   Elizabeth Russell      Adult             F       22
   David Strand           Adult             M       22
   James Haston           Adult             M       21
   Jennifer Douglas       Adult             F       20
   Sarah Attwell          Adult             F       19
   Jason English          Adult             M       19
   Randy Krawec           Adult             M       19
   Pina Mazza             Adult             F       19
   Mitch Hewitt           Adult             M       18
   Allan McIlveen         Adult             M       18
   Patrick Anderson       Adult             M       17
   David Henley           Adult             M       17
   Andrew Overend         Adult             M       17
   Matt Szostakiwskyj     Adult             M       17
   Glenn Anderson         Adult             M       16
   Jill Bilday            Adult             F       15
   Robin Cockett          Adult             M       15
   Matt Murray            Adult             M       15
   Ana Pacanins           Adult             F       15
   Liz Fricke             Adult             F       14
   Ross Lindsay           Adult             M       14
   Darlene Merrick        Adult             F       14
   Bob Willson            Adult             M       14
   Stacey Alix            Adult             F       13
   Carlin Renaud          Adult             F       13
   Jeff Bickell           Adult             M       12
   Graeme Fricke          Adult             M       11
   Denyse Gates           Adult             F       11
   Brian Mowbray          Adult             M       11
   Elizabeth Dier         Adult             F       10
   David Hockey           Adult             M       10
   Junam Kim              Adult             M       10
   Polly Knowlton-Cockett Adult             F       10
   Damian Meyer           Adult             M       10
   Richard Snyders-Blok   Adult             M       10
   Melanie Van Ooststroom Adult             F       10
   John Way               Adult             M       10
   Jason Weir             Adult             M       10
   Devid Wenzel           Adult             M       10
   David Astika           Adult             M        9
   Tracy Curtis           Adult             F        9
   Sara Ferguson          Adult             F        8
   Kevin Meuille          Adult             M        8
   Jen Bickell            Adult             F        7
   Muhammad Rasheed       Adult             M        7
   Doug Engh              Adult             M        6
   Jen Gunston            Adult             F        6
   Christina Kang         Adult             F        6
   Brian Klein            Adult             M        6
   Penny Pigott           Adult             F        6
   Jag                    Adult             F        6
   Shelley Brown          Adult             F        5
   Rick Collier           Adult             M        5
   Bethan Davies          Adult             F        5
   Elaine Fedorwick       Adult             F        5
   Melissa Gillespie      Adult             F        5
   Jennifer Mardinger     Adult             F        5
   R. Scott Millar        Adult             M        5
   Jane Mowbray           Adult             F        5
   Rachael O'Neill        Adult             F        5
   Janet Chriest          Adult             F        4
   Randy Henderson        Adult             M        4
   Gord Hobbins           Adult             M        4
   Karen Martino          Adult             F        4
   Carol Rudy             Adult             F        4
   David Smith            Adult             M        4
   Kathy Austin           Adult             F        3
   Jacob Coutu            Adult             M        3
   Kate Currey            Adult             F        3
   Sharon Henderson       Adult             F        3
   Lauren Jensen          Adult             F        3
   Kirsteen Jones         Adult             F        3
   Bob McPherson          Adult             M        3
   Chelsea Miller         Adult             F        3
   Christyann Olson       Adult             F        3
   Ben Rasmussen          Adult             M        3
   Corie Rochon           Adult             F        3
   Cathy Scott            Adult             F        3
   Marjorie Cheng         Adult             F        2
   Paul Cheng             Adult             M        2
   Sandy Cooper           Adult             F        2
   Marlon Coreas          Adult             M        2
   Diane Crowley          Adult             F        2
   Anna Dahonick          Adult             F        2
   Simon Dahonick         Adult             M        2
   Malvin Dang            Adult             M        2
   Brian Feng             Adult             M        2
   Brent Gates            Adult             M        2
   Jerry Gliwinski        Adult             M        2
   Amere Huang            Adult                      2
   Jordan Johnson         Adult             M        2
   Eric Leavitt           Adult             M        2
   Fred Lewington         Adult             M        2
   Rick Richard           Adult             M        2
   Martha Toy             Adult             F        2
   Alena Tse              Adult             F        2
   Mary Luciuk            Senior            F        8
   Diane McCallum         Senior            F        8
   Richard Guy            Senior            M        7
   Louise Guy             Senior            F        4
   Jessalyn Rohs          Youth (0-14)      F       18
   Josh Ereshefsky        Youth (0-14)      M       17
   Kalana Kariyawasam     Youth (0-14)      M       17
   Sarah Farley           Youth (0-14)      F       15
   Myles Kristalovich     Youth (0-14)      M       13
   Blake Mowbray          Youth (0-14)      M       10
   Mahni Bruce            Youth (0-14)      F        8
   Alex Colebran          Youth (0-14)      M        7
   Lindsay Hill-Tout      Youth (0-14)      F        6
   Zachary Gates          Youth (0-14)      M        5
   Emma Sherwood          Youth (0-14)      F        5
   Jeremy Hildebrand      Youth (0-14)      M        4
   Gareth Hobbins         Youth (0-14)      M        4
   Kyle Martino           Youth (0-14)      M        4
   Tyson Martino          Youth (0-14)      M        4
   Michael Baldin         Youth (0-14)      M        3
   Jordan Hendon          Youth (0-14)      M        3
   Ailsa Hobbins          Youth (0-14)      F        3
   Cole McKenna           Youth (0-14)      M        3
   Paige Gates            Youth (0-14)      F        2
   Thomas McAstocker      Youth (0-14)      M        2
   Dawson McDermid        Youth (0-14)      M        2
   Jake McKenna           Youth (0-14)      M        2
   Ashley Runnalls        Youth (0-14)      F        2
   Bobby Watson           Youth (15-18)     M       20
   Audrey Lane Cockett    Youth (15-18)     F       16
   Laura Farley           Youth (15-18)     F        7
   Matthew Rudy           Youth (15-18)     M        4

Climb Results – Team

   Team                             Climbs
   ================================ ======
   Team QuIC - Orange                   83
       Mike Cullingham - 21
       Kevin Marken - 19
       Ammon Piepgrass - 22
       Alex Tikhonov - 21
   Shell Team C                         41
       Erin Elford - 3
       John Pitchko - 2
       May Shek - 18
       Will Williams - 18
   Team QuIC - Blue                     40
       Davor Barcan - 15
       Roger Coroas - 14
       Sean Dockery - 2
       Art Vosburgh - 9
   EnCana 5                             36
       Aravin Amirthalingam - 5
       Aarthie Fernando - 5
       Travis Hobbs - 19
       Jennifer Nourse - 7
   EnCana 3                             35
       Michelle Graham - 1
       Duane Graham - 5
       Chris Podetz - 18
       Maliha Zaman - 1
   Rainborobodragon                     35
       Scott Carmichael - 10
       Ryan Ewart - 10
       Jacqui Lim - 8
       Eric Mercier - 7
   Shell Team A                         23
       Candice Cook - 6
       Gabriela Laquerre - 2
       Monica Rosevear - 2
       Mark Sherrington - 13
   Shell Team E                         22
       Alan Dunlop - 5
       Georg Gerlach - 5
       Rob Harris - 1
       Norm Wiens - 11
   EnCana 1                             21
       Lisa McRitchie - 5
       Jennifer Pushor - 10
       Patrick Pushor - 5
       Susan Thomson - 1
   Petro-Canada Foothills "F" Troop     19
       Bob Irvine - 10
       John Kerkhoven - 5
       Ross Manwaring - 0
       Jan Rasmussen - 4
   Loblaws                              19
       Marlon Coleas - 1
       Josh Sartorelli - 11
       Yasin Josufi - 1
       Jesse Samual - 6
   Shell Team B                         17
       Nick Dimitrov - 3
       Trevor Hindmarch - 4
       Shawn Lieathart - 4
       Marshall Nethewood - 6
   EnCana 2                             16
       Mike Eberhard - 1
       Phillip Hickey - 10
       Tony Jackson - 4
       Victor Yuen - 1
   Fairmont Palliser                    10
       Deena Lemke - 5
       Juliana Quartarone - 3
       Tonia Savoury-Drewlo - 2
       Darcy Walsh - 0
   PCConqueror!                         10
       Judith Chan - 2
       Sijie Deng - 2
       Helen Hu - 3
       Anna Maslennikova - 3
   EnCana 6                              8
       Curtis Beagle - 5
       Jen Repa - 1
       David Serfas - 1
       Dawne Underwood - 1
   Rukarisdee                            8
       Lucille De Souza - 2
       Kaelea Gathercole - 2
       Kristina Haseloh - 2
       Randee Manske - 2
   EnCana 4                              4
       Lori Barth - 1
       Carmen ReMartinez - 1
       Chris Saunders - 1
       Jenny Smith - 1
   Fear the Turtles                      4
       Ingrid Kruger - 1
       Leona Lau - 1
       Carol Lindholm - 1
       Lee Nickel - 1
   Shell Team D                          4
       Gary Green - 1
       Nancy Home - 1
       Jacquie Moniz - 1
       Vik Virk - 1
   The Dominion                          3
       Brenda Green - 1
       Ani Haubner - 0
       Frank Larson - 1
       Athalia Larson - 1
   AWA A-Team                            3
       Carolyn Campbell - 1
       Nigel Douglas - 0
       Anne Fabris - 1
       Sean Nichols - 1

IMPORTANT DATES

Registration Open Dec 19, 2016

Registration Closed Apr 22, 2017

Event Day Apr 22, 2017


EVENT DAY TIMES

Registration Desk 8:00am

Climb 8:30am - 12:00pm

Sign Up for C4W News!







Email Newsletter by VerticalResponse