Saturday, April 21, 2018
The Bow Building
500 Centre St SE, Calgary, AB
 
 

Climb for Wilderness 2010

Prize Winners

Mural Competition:
Please see the Mural Competition Page for winners.

Jelly Bean Counting Contest:
Greg Kuhl (287 beans)

Wild Alberta Expo Passport Prize Draw Winners:
Hannah Arthurs, Zachary Gates, Thomas Gullion, Keiley Leys, Marc Quirante

Barbara Sherrington Memorial Prize for Best Wild AB Expo Display:
Weaselhead Preservation Society

Ward Neale Memorial Prize for Top Fundraiser over $2700:
David Hockey ($2,865.00)

Top Fundraising Family:
Bill, Patti, Sam and Alex Overend ($6,100.00)

Most Funds Raised by a “Babe in a Backpack”:
Abigail Hadden ($1,000.00)

Fastest Runner – Male:
Cuauhti Olguin (9 min, 32 sec)

Fastest Runner – Female:
Syl Corbett (9 min, 52 sec)

Oldest Runner:
Nessie Hollicky (78 years: 16 min, 44 sec)

Most Climbs Adult – Male:
Eldon Karabonik (23 climbs)
Nic Ranicar (23 climbs)

Most Climbs Adult – Female:
Veronica Redway (22 climbs)

Most Climbs Youth 15-18 – Male:
Gareth Hadfield (23 climbs)

Most Climbs Youth 15-18 – Female:
Sarah Farley (10 climbs)

Most Climbs Youth 14 and under – Male:
Andrew Gillis (16 climbs)

Most Climbs Youth 14 and under – Female:
Mahni Bruce (11 climbs)

Phyllis Hart Prize for Most Climbs Senior 75 and over – Female:
Nessie Hollicky (78 years: 2 climbs)
Louise Guy (91 years: 2 climbs)

Richard Guy Prize for Most Climbs Senior 75 and over – Male:
Bob McPherson (80 years: 3 climbs)

Oldest Climber – Male:
Richard Guy (93 years)

Oldest Climber – Female:
Louise Guy (91 years)

Youngest Climber:
Naia Lee (2 years)

Door Prize Winners
Margaret Barber, Erin Beattie, Heather Durocher, Wyatt Griffin, Elizabeth Hernandez, Diane Iwanchuk, Dennis Langlois, Kyle Martino, Richard Pearman, Chris Richardson, Jordan Van Besouw, Willa Vipond, Trent Wiest

Random Draw Winner ($1000 sponsorship level):
Sam Overend

Random Draw Winner ($500 sponsorship level):
Robin Cockett

Random Draw Winner ($250 sponsorship level):
Monica Dragosz

Random Draw Winner ($100 sponsorship level):
Ray Martin

Top Fundraising Team:
4 Ladies and a Baby: Heather Hadden, Ingrid Kruger, Denise Budgen, Megan MacDonald ($1,440.00)

Most Climbs by a Team:
QuIC Pikas: Ammon Piepgrass, Chuck Herr, Alex Tikhonov, Mike Cullingham (91 climbs)

Team Spirit Award:
Community Natural Foods — Green Lightning: Ligia Hernandez-Portal, John Daly, Cam Harper, Jackie Trent

Outstanding Family Award:
Gord, Cathy, Ailsa and Gareth Hobbins

Will Farrington Memorial Prize for Outstanding Volunteer:
Margaret Main

Outstanding Volunteer 2010 Award:
Ali and Jordan Tailfeathers
Andrew Wray and Colleen Cole

Photos

Race Results

   Place  Name                       Bib  Age   Time
   =====  =========================  ===  ====  =====
       1  Cuauhti OLGUIN             234  15     9:32
       2  Syl CORBETT                219  40     9:52
       3  Terry BREMNER              231  50    10:01
       4  D.Peter MAYER              293  28    10:05
       5  Katie WILLIAMS             197  17    10:20
       6  Mitchell SMITH             213  17    10:23
       7  Ron JANZ                   248  48    10:26
       8  Roy COLLVER                288  27    10:33
       9  Vanessa CORBETT            313        10:53
      10  Mike WALDNER               209  30    11:03
      11  Riley KOWBEL               281  15    11:11
      12  Sam POLLOCK                271  13    11:13
      13  Kyle STENGL                324  23    11:14
      14  Kyle SMITH                 216  15    11:22
      15  Balazs PETRAS              207  32    11:33
      16  Michael MURRAY             268  33    11:49
      17  Darcy NORTH                312  42    12:02
      18  Guy BUSHELL                311  42    12:07
      19  Mike HASSEL                202  39    12:15
      20  Melissa ROA                287  24    12:22
      21  Adam BANKS                 283  14    12:23
      22  Natalie SPERANZA           272  14    12:24
      23  Kyle HAPPY                 245  34    12:35
      24  Robert HENDRY              247  43    12:37
      25  Cameron HEKE               246  35    12:38
      26  Nancy GUILLÉN              264  26    13:07
      27  Graham BEAVEN              284  33    13:09
      28  Jessica HRUDEY             256  24    13:13
      29  Toby HOLYSH                275  13    13:15
      30  Cole GODIN                 270  13    13:19
      31  Michael BLUST              278  14    13:21
      32  Kristen BARKER             257  20    13:37
      33  Angela FICHT               253  45    13:45
      34  Denis FILIPOVIC            290  41    13:49
      35  Roberta OBRDALJ-FILIPOVIC  291  41    13:50
      36  Joseph LORD                259  22    13:52
      37  Cody FIELD                 260  20    13:53
      38  Matthew BINOTTO            236  15    13:54
      39  Mitchell BARNES            218  15    13:55
      40  Brad HAYS                  244  34    13:57
      41  Bill POLLOCK               241  56    13:58
      42  Merv SMITH                 214  17    13:59
      43  Kellie SMITH               215  43    14:01
      44  Holly NORMAN               211  50    14:05
      45  Elsa KAUS                  226  35    14:07
      46  Wendy DICK                 262  48    14:20
      47  Claudia POTOK              249  17    14:22
      48  Bronson HA                 321  20    14:31
      49  Joan NEVARD                315  58    14:34
      50  Martin HOLYSH              277  49    14:37
      51  Jennifer MACNEIL           252  29    14:38
      52  Janey CHAN                 302  27    14:42
      53  Julie OVERING              223  45    14:47
      54  Glen HICKERSON             217  42    14:47
      55  Ronnie SHIU                323  32    14:53
      56  Paul ZELDON                200  28    15:16
      57  Mangat VOHRA               292        15:32
      58  Arielle BIRDSEY-BAILEY     289  25    15:51
      59  Jason MORRIS               285  35    15:59
      60  Alex FOONG                 295  23    16:03
      61  Trang TRAN                 296  18    16:04
      62  Layla KADRI                212  14    16:05
      63  Deanna QUINLAN             301  24    16:09
      64  Jana RIEGER                300  25    16:11
      65  Ed CHAMBERLAIN             320  58    16:21
      66  Kathleen CHAMBERLAIN       210  29    16:22
      67  Donn GODIN                 229  48    16:39
      68  Nessie HOLLICKY            297  78    16:44
      69  MacKenzie MARBLE           282  13    16:45
      70  Lara HONTZIAS              308  40    16:48
      71  Lisa CHEPIL                233  36    16:50
      72  Thomas FICHT               254  14    16:52
      73  Shawn YAP                  294  22    17:07
      74  BANDIT-H                   206        17:14
      75  Jordyn GODIN               204  42    17:19
      76  Muzamil PERVEZ             189  27    17:23
      77  Adrienne KEHLER            199        17:35
      78  Kara DORATTI               243  25    18:09
      79  Ryan TETRAULT              242  34    18:10
      80  Ryan ROBINSON              187  14    18:11
      81  Ron ZDRILL                 221  46    18:23
      82  Janaya ZDRILL              274  13    18:25
      83  Benjamin HOLYSH            276  12    18:29
      84  Justin KEHLER              198  29    18:39
      85  Margaret JOHNSON           307  33    18:44
      86  Maddie SPADAFORA           280  14    18:45
      87  Kalia RAVEN                222  40    19:07
      88  Patricia MIRELES           263  48    19:15
      89  Alisha MCISAAC             267  30    19:16
      90  Greg KUHL                  235  56    19:41
      91  Melissa LORD               258  20    19:51
      92  Kenneth NEVARD             286  61    19:57
      93  Sally LEUNG                322  24    20:01
      94  Kirstee MACDONALD          273  15    20:09
      95  Sierra LOVE                309  25    20:17
      96  Ruby LEE                   225  27    20:18
      97  Keri PRYSTAY               192  21    20:52
      98  Rebecca GODIN              205  42    21:03
      99  Gabrielle GONZALEZ         194  11    21:05
     100  Meaghan GROVES             266  26    21:08
     101  BANDIT-O                   190        21:09
     102  Parbushan SIDHU            195  51    21:37
     103  Liliane BARTHA             261  63    21:49
     104  Suzanne STENGL             325  58    22:41
     105  Star LOVE                  310  61    22:53
     106  Alycia JOHNSON             203  14    23:15
     107  Tricia SHUTYR              196  34    24:31
     108  Jamie PRYSTAY              193  30    24:31
     109  Lorinda MOSS               250  33    24:50
     110  Melanie RUSZKOWSKI         251        24:52
     111  Tamara ABRAHAM             305  16    25:40
     112  Doug SAUL                  304  44    25:41
     113  Jerry GLIWINSKI            306  53    26:00
     114  Siu Lai WAN                191  52    26:31
     115  Ryan DESMARAIS             240  25    28:08
     116  Christa KAHL               255  29    28:32
     117  Cindy MYERS                238  22    35:40
     118  Christopher BARSCHEL       239  28    35:41

Climb Results – Individual

   Name                    Age Category  Sex  Climbs
   ======================  ============  ===  ======
   Eldon Karabonik         Adult         M        23
   Nic Ranicar             Adult         M        23
   Terry Bremner           Adult         M        22
   James Haston            Adult         M        21
   Glenn Anderson          Adult         M        17
   David Henley            Adult         M        17
   Scott Olynek            Adult         M        17
   Yasin Josufi            Adult         M        16
   Stace Alix              Adult         M        15
   David Hockey            Adult         M        15
   Ross Lindsay            Adult         M        15
   Robin Cockett           Adult         M        13
   Graeme Fricke           Adult         M        13
   Shane Vegelis           Adult         M        13
   Patrick Anderson        Adult         M        12
   Derek Kivi              Adult         M        11
   Bill Overend            Adult         M        11
   Stephen Robinson        Adult         M        11
   Stefan Gibbins          Adult         M        10
   Jerry Gliwinski         Adult         M        10
   Jason Kang              Adult         M        10
   Kevin Meville           Adult         M        10
   Brian Sew               Adult         M        10
   Greg Szuch              Adult         M        10
   Graham Bruce            Adult         M         8
   Brian Donnelly          Adult         M         7
   Muhammad Rasheed        Adult         M         7
   Rick Collier            Adult         M         6
   Marc Cyr                Adult         M         6
   Doug Engh               Adult         M         6
   Gord Hobbins            Adult         M         6
   Alex Jamieson           Adult         M         6
   Shawn Bishop            Adult         M         5
   Mike Harris             Adult         M         4
   David Smith             Adult         M         4
   William Way             Adult         M         4
   Paul Fricke             Adult         M         3
   Tony Fricke             Adult         M         3
   Dave Pokrandt           Adult         M         3
   James Bell              Adult         M         2
   Jason Giberson          Adult         M         2
   Raymond Giroux          Adult         M         2
   Randy Henderson         Adult         M         2
   Ian Jackson             Adult         M         2
   Jesse Martin            Adult         M         2
   Ray Martin              Adult         M         2
   Jason Benham            Adult         M         1
   Gil Dumont              Adult         M         1
   Imran Hamid             Adult         M         1
   Tyler Herring           Adult         M         1
   Manabu Kamoda           Adult         M         1
   Inaho Kamoda-Miyoshi    Adult         M         1
   Roger Kelley            Adult         M         1
   Izumi Miyoshi           Adult         M         1
   Tom Ng                  Adult         M         1
   Dennis Reid             Adult         M         1
   Matthew Robson          Adult         M         1
   George Stewart          Adult         M         1
   Tim White               Adult         M         1
   Connor Williscroft      Adult         M         1
   Michael Woodford        Adult         M         1

   Name                    Age Category  Sex  Climbs
   ======================  ============  ===  ======
   Veronica Redway         Adult         F        22
   Jennifer Douglas        Adult         F        21
   Selena Labine           Adult         F        21
   Rayleen Chaskavich      Adult         F        16
   Leah Fink               Adult         F        15
   Molly McNeill           Adult         F        15
   Liz  Fricke             Adult         F        14
   Norah Hutchinson        Adult         F        14
   Melissa Gillespie       Adult         F        13
   LLSS                    Adult         F        13
   Mary-Jane Gray          Adult         F        12
   Christine Pelto         Adult         F        12
   Shannon Payne           Adult         F        11
   Rayvin Brewer           Adult         F        10
   Shelley Brown           Adult         F        10
   Denyse Gates            Adult         F        10
   Morgan Ulmer            Adult         F        10
   Polly Knowlton-Cockett  Adult         F         9
   Jesslyn Rohs            Adult         F         9
   Jag Sekhon              Adult         F         9
   Gigi  Rubiano           Adult         F         8
   Marsha Fehr             Adult         F         7
   Elaine Fedorwick        Adult         F         6
   Christina  Kang         Adult         F         6
   Angie Adams             Adult         F         5
   Janice Brown            Adult         F         5
   Amanda Humbke           Adult         F         5
   Leanne Junnila          Adult         F         5
   Karen Lambrecht         Adult         F         5
   Laura Payne             Adult         F         5
   Dionne Richards         Adult         F         5
   Linda Sobuliak          Adult         F         5
   Martha Archibald        Adult         F         4
   Jaye Campagne           Adult         F         4
   Nikki Croft             Adult         F         4
   Charlotte Moller        Adult         F         4
   Jane Swaren             Adult         F         4
   Tracy Kellett           Adult         F         3
   Jane Mowbray            Adult         F         3
   Cathy Scott             Adult         F         3
   Shaelagh Skinner        Adult         F         3
   Alena Tse               Adult         F         3
   O.J. Zawalsky           Adult         F         3
   Sandy Cooper            Adult         F         2
   Monica Dragosz          Adult         F         2
   Maria Filyk             Adult         F         2
   Maureen Grier           Adult         F         2
   Joyce Hupka             Adult         F         2
   Donna Jorgensen         Adult         F         2
   Shahani Kariyawasam     Adult         F         2
   Tanya Lunn              Adult         F         2
   Anitra Mamen            Adult         F         2
   Roxanne Martin          Adult         F         2
   Betty Millham           Adult         F         2
   Maureen Neubeker        Adult         F         2
   Kathy Penney            Adult         F         2
   Maria Quirante          Adult         F         2
   Judy Wardace            Adult         F         2
   Margaret Bodeux         Adult         F         1
   Colleen Bruce           Adult         F         1
   Diane Crowley           Adult         F         1
   Tamara Day              Adult         F         1
   Faith Doiron            Adult         F         1
   Debra Faulk             Adult         F         1
   Leslie Finch            Adult         F         1
   Navjot Hans             Adult         F         1
   Sharon Henderson        Adult         F         1
   Kelly Hildebrand        Adult         F         1
   Shawna Howarth          Adult         F         1
   Corrina Johnson         Adult         F         1
   Jennifer Kelly          Adult         F         1
   Julianna Kierzek        Adult         F         1
   Tori Lees               Adult         F         1
   Jasmine Leys            Adult         F         1
   Jessika L'Heureux       Adult         F         1
   Catherine Lim           Adult         F         1
   Cindy Livingston        Adult         F         1
   Ada Ma                  Adult         F         1
   Colleen Mackay          Adult         F         1
   Mary-Jane Mackenzie     Adult         F         1
   Theresa McGinnes        Adult         F         1
   Theresa Moore           Adult         F         1
   Tina Mrak               Adult         F         1
   Usha Naicker            Adult         F         1
   Alisha Nord-Stewart     Adult         F         1
   Amber O'Reilly          Adult         F         1
   Margaret Proud          Adult         F         1
   Jamie Prystay           Adult         F         1
   Carla Reid              Adult         F         1
   Robin Rootes            Adult         F         1
   Nancy Schneider         Adult         F         1
   Allison Smith           Adult         F         1
   Karisha Sproule         Adult         F         1
   Ellen Stewart           Adult         F         1
   Amy Thai                Adult         F         1
   Joyce Walkerdine        Adult         F         1

   Name                    Age Category  Sex  Climbs
   ======================  ============  ===  ======
   Bob McPherson           Senior        M         3
   Richard Guy             Senior        M         1
   Ramesh Josh             Senior        M         1
   Dave Ritchard           Senior        M         1
   Louise Guy              Senior        F         2
   Nessie Hollicky         Senior        F         2

   Name                    Age Category  Sex  Climbs
   ======================  ============  ===  ======
   Andrew Gillis           Youth (0-14)  M        16
   Bob Wilson              Youth (0-14)  M        12
   Zachary Gates           Youth (0-14)  M         9
   James Green             Youth (0-14)  M         7
   Alex Colbran            Youth (0-14)  M         6
   Gareth Hobbins          Youth (0-14)  M         6
   Navin Kariyawasam       Youth (0-14)  M         6
   Kyle Martino            Youth (0-14)  M         4
   Tyson Martino           Youth (0-14)  M         4
   Thomas McAstocker       Youth (0-14)  M         4
   Cole McKenna            Youth (0-14)  M         4
   Rebecca O'Neill         Youth (0-14)  M         4
   Adam Runnalls           Youth (0-14)  M         4
   Nicholas Smith          Youth (0-14)  M         4
   Evan Jackson            Youth (0-14)  M         2
   Shaun Raugust           Youth (0-14)  M         2
   Jacob Bohme             Youth (0-14)  M         1
   Gavin Brocklebank       Youth (0-14)  M         1
   Jake Campbell           Youth (0-14)  M         1
   Daxis Carruthers        Youth (0-14)  M         1
   Jeremy Hildebrand       Youth (0-14)  M         1
   Justin Jabrica          Youth (0-14)  M         1
   Brandon Olenyk          Youth (0-14)  M         1
   Alex Overend            Youth (0-14)  M         1
   Sam Overend             Youth (0-14)  M         1
   Mason Reid              Youth (0-14)  M         1
   Erik Stuebing           Youth (0-14)  M         1

   Name                    Age Category  Sex  Climbs
   ======================  ============  ===  ======
   Mahni Bruce             Youth (0-14)  F        11
   Megan Bankes            Youth (0-14)  F        10
   Emma Sherwood           Youth (0-14)  F        10
   Claire Bohme            Youth (0-14)  F         7
   Janine Dyck             Youth (0-14)  F         7
   Paige Gates             Youth (0-14)  F         7
   Christine Griffin       Youth (0-14)  F         7
   Paris Ellis             Youth (0-14)  F         6
   Darcy Waters            Youth (0-14)  F         6
   Katelyn Clark           Youth (0-14)  F         4
   Rachel Hinchley         Youth (0-14)  F         4
   Clare Fricke            Youth (0-14)  F         3
   Alex Hill-Tout          Youth (0-14)  F         3
   Lindsay Hill-Tout       Youth (0-14)  F         3
   Ailsa Hobbins           Youth (0-14)  F         3
   Taylor Ann Pokrandt     Youth (0-14)  F         3
   Ashley Runnalls         Youth (0-14)  F         3
   Hope Sunley             Youth (0-14)  F         3
   Kristin Carroll         Youth (0-14)  F         2
   Claire Kearns           Youth (0-14)  F         2
   Kailey Leys             Youth (0-14)  F         2
   Kathrina Quirante       Youth (0-14)  F         2
   Lauren Robinson         Youth (0-14)  F         2
   Morganna Ulmer          Youth (0-14)  F         2
   Justin Hildebrand       Youth (0-14)  F         1
   Isabel McRitchie        Youth (0-14)  F         1
   Kyra McRitchie          Youth (0-14)  F         1
   Celine Quirante         Youth (0-14)  F         1
   Marc Quirante           Youth (0-14)  F         1
   Ana Belle Reynen        Youth (0-14)  F         1
   Xavier Schneider        Youth (0-14)  F         1
   Nicola Stuebing         Youth (0-14)  F         1
   Sabrina Thoutenhoofd    Youth (0-14)  F         1
   Janaya Zdrill           Youth (0-14)  F         1

   Name                    Age Category  Sex  Climbs
   ======================  ============  ===  ======
   Gareth Hadfield         Youth (15-18) M        23
   Josh Ereshefsky         Youth (15-18) M        21
   Payden Johnson          Youth (15-18) M        17
   Scott Wong              Youth (15-18) M        14
   Kalana Kariyawasam      Youth (15-18) M        12
   Sam Gregory             Youth (15-18) M        11
   John Way                Youth (15-18) M         5
   Brian Zacher            Youth (15-18) M         5
   Sarah Farley            Youth (15-18) F        10
   Audrey Lane Cockett     Youth (15-18) F         4
   Katie Williams          Youth (15-18) F         4

Climb Results – Team

   Team                                     Climbs
   ======================================== ======
   QuIC Pikas                                   91
       Ammon Piepgrass - 25
       Chuck Herr - 22
       Alex Tikhonov  - 21
       Mike Cullingham - 23
   QuIC Sockeyes                                69
       Patrick Reid - 22
       Stefano Renzitti - 18
       Mirza Ahmic - 19
       Roland Bauhart - 10
   QuIC Grizzlies                               50
       Art Vosburgh - 11
       Davor Barcan - 16
       Kil Lee - 8
       Roger Coroas - 15
   Shell Marmots                                28
       Marshall Netherwood - 6
       Darren Huynh - 5
       David Reinke - 10
       Mark Sherrington - 7
   Community Climbers                           20
       Clarissa McAndrews - 1
       Meagan Brown - 1
       Devon Giancarlo - 10
       Nathan Froese - 8
   Shell Towering Inferno                       18
       Steven He - 7
       Audrey Binet - 4
       Mathieu Rae - 5
       Sarah Bell - 3
   Community Natural Foods : Qa' Pla            17
       Nicole Boisvert - 3
       Satvir Bains - 10
       Hilary Bauder - 2
       Carlos Hernandez - 2
   Stairs for Bears                             16
       Lindsay Jackman - 4
       Adam Washenfelder - 4
       Carly Hengen - 4
       Mark McKnight - 4
   Community Natural Foods : Green Lightning    15
       Ligia Hernandez-Portal - 3
       John Daly - 2
       Cam Harper - 3
       Jackie Trent - 7
   Shell Stairway to Heaven                     15
       Will Williams - 4
       Matt Parliament - 3
       Janelle Watson - 6
       Andrea Hepp - 3
   Suncor Foothills                             12
       John Kerkhoven - 5
       Jan Rasmussen - 4
       Leslie Zilm - 0
       Bob Irvine - 3
   Cenovus Energy Team A                         9
       Chris Saunders - 4
       Jennifer Oss-Saunders - 3
       Nancy Foster - 1
       Michael Kokorudz - 1
   Cenovus Energy Team B                         9
       Denise Allan - 2
       Gordon Cameron - 3
       Keith Lange - 4
       Jennifer Rose - 0
   Team Discovery Channel                        8
       Amy Lofting - 2
       David Waring - 2
       Jonathon Dewar - 2
       Natalie Peterson - 2
   Shell Bears                                   7
       Iboja Tot - 2
       Brian Sprouse - 2
       Rita Liang-O'Brien - 1
       Christina Liang-O'Brien - 1
   AWA A-Team                                    6
       Christyann Olson - 4
       Nigel Douglas - 1
       Steve Swettenham - 1
       Sean Nichols - 0
   Shell Research Rats                           5
       Nancy Home - 2
       Willis Cao - 1
       Bernardo Rodriguez - 1
       Gary Green - 1
   4 Ladies and a Baby                           4
       Heather & Abigail Hadden - 1
       Ingrid Kruger - 1
       Denise Budgen - 1
       Megan MacDonald - 1
   Cenovus Energy Team C                         3
       Maliha Zaman - 0
       Greg Ford - 1
       Zaman Ali - 1
       Gary Anderson - 1

IMPORTANT DATES

Registration Open Dec 18, 2017

Registration Closed Apr 21, 2018

Event Day Apr 21, 2018


EVENT DAY TIMES

Registration Desk 8:00am

Climb 8:30am - 11:00pm

Sign Up for C4W News!







Email Newsletter by VerticalResponse