Saturday, April 22, 2017
The Bow Building
500 Centre St SE, Calgary, AB
 
 

Climb for Wilderness 2014

Results

Prize Winners

Mural Competition: Please see the Mural Competition Page for winners.

Easter Egg Counting Contest: Kristin Pillage

Barbara Sherrington Memorial Prize for Best Wild AB Expo Display: Sustainable Alberta Association: Commuter Challenge

Louise Guy Poetry Prize for Best Entry in the C4W Poetry Contest: Betty Millham “Wild Synergy

Ward Neale Memorial Prize for Top Fundraiser over $2700: Richard Guy ($4,160.00 and counting…)

Top Fundraising Youth: Abigail Hadden ($2,211.00 and counting…)

Random Draw Prize Winner — $100-$250 level: David Pugh

Fastest Racer – Male: Matthew Lewis (9 min, 57 sec)

Fastest Racer – Female: Joelle Barrette (12 min, 11 sec)

Oldest Racer: Nessie Hollicky (83 years: 25 min, 34 sec)

Youngest Racer: Avery Lewis (4 years: 27 min, 34 sec)

Most Climbs Elite – Male: Jonathan Heinz (28 climbs) & Ammon Piepgrass (28 climbs)

Most Climbs Elite – Female: Shannon Magee (22 climbs)

Most Climbs Adult – Male: James Haston (18 climbs)

Most Climbs Adult – Female: Hikari Nitta (19 climbs)

Most Climbs Youth 15-18 – Female: Megan Bankes (19 climbs)

Most Climbs Youth 14 and under – Male: Aidan Grogan (14 climbs) & Billy Sadowski (14 climbs)

Most Climbs Youth 14 and under – Female: Bronwyn Tieleman (8 climbs) & Sierra Vongrad (8 climbs)

Phyllis Hart Prize for Most Climbs Senior 75 and over – Female: Hilda Lawson (87 years: 2 climbs)

Richard Guy Prize for Most Climbs Senior 75 and over – Male: Elek Szabo (95 years: 1 climb)

Youngest Climber: To be determined — check back soon!

Top Fundraising Team: Cenovus Energy Team A: Kirsten Pugh, Monica Ludwig, Erin Madro, Cindy Bakala (with $2,180.00)

Most Climbs by a Team: Markit Lynx: Mike Cullingham, Chuck Herr, Ian Graham, Matthew Moore (49 climbs)

Team Spirit Award: Markit Cougars: Janice Ward, Liyang Lu, Lisa Spurrell, Krithika Kasi

Youth Team Spirit Award: Pink Panthers: Jasdeep Sandhu, Balijot Parmar, Harmeen Mander, Harsimran Sandhu

Outstanding Family Award (presenting sponsor: Jerry and Margaret Hall): Liz and Tony Fricke and Family

Top Fundraising Family Award: Bill, Sam and Alex Overend and Patti Dibski (with $12,467.50!)

Will Farrington Memorial Prize for Outstanding Volunteer: Sue Verbeek

Race Results

# Name Bib Age Sex State/
Prov
Time Affiliation
1 Matthew Lewis 51 28 M AB 09:57 MEC
2 Garry Beer 52 42 M AB 10:06 MEC
3 Alejandro Adames 73 16 M AB 10:10 Madeleine d’Houet
4 Mitchell Smith 80 21 M AB 10:11
5 Ron Janz 11 52 M AB 10:41
6 Larry Greer 15 46 M AB 10:49 Ernst & Young LLP
7 Pablo Adames 77 48 M AB 10:54 Madeleine d’Houet
8 Mike Hassel 81 43 M AB 11:13
9 Ryan Jackson 18 41 M AB 11:36 Ernst & Young LLP
10 Michael Heuchert 54 32 M AB 11:47 MEC
11 Mervin Smith 78 49 M AB 11:49
12 Khris Proud 53 32 M AB 12:06 MEC
13 Joelle Barrette 36 29 F 12:11
14 Holly Greer 12 15 F AB 12:13
15 Wade Lahring 92 M AB 12:15
16 Grant Lahring 93 20 M AB 12:18
17 Nick Purich 22 25 M AB 12:19 Ernst & Young LLP
18 Ronil Shivji 69 40 M AB 12:24
19 Alison Jackson 19 40 F AB 12:26 Ernst & Young LLP
20 Gurdev Singh 24 23 M AB 12:43 Ernst & Young LLP
21 Angela Ficht 47 49 F AB 12:47
22 Patricia Cormier 71 51 F AB 12:48
23 Zachary Green 87 15 M AB 12:49
24 Ian Morrison 62 51 M AB 13:00
25 Sophie Greer 13 13 F AB 13:09
26 Ryan Stagg 33 27 M AB 13:54
27 Sheldon Anderson 82 8 M AB 14:02
28 Cara Bell 63 36 F AB 14:25
29 Nancy Richard 14 F AB 14:44 Ernst & Young LLP
30 Hannes Jordaan 23 42 M AB 14:47 Ernst & Young LLP
31 Joan Nevard 65 62 F AB 14:52
32 Rafael Linares 35 40 M AB 14:55
33 Gordon Stronach 74 52 M AB 15:20
34 Holly Norman 76 53 F AB 15:24
35 Ethan Anderson 83 11 M AB 15:26
36 Mike Surbey 91 29 M AB 15:36
37 Chris Nightingale 67 43 M AB 15:38
38 Thomas Ficht 46 18 M AB 15:48
39 Britta Valeske 8 33 F AB 16:12
40 Tricia Kershaw 59 56 F AB 16:14
41 Sean Tremblay 10 27 M AB 16:19
42 Genevieve Gendron-Meek 37 34 F AB 16:29
43 Silvia Koso 5 40 F AB 16:38
44 Csilla Kiss Morrison 61 33 F AB 16:48
45 Helene Faucher 38 26 F AB 17:30
46 Malinda Tremblay 9 26 F AB 18:02
47 Natashya Stronach 75 41 F AB 18:22
48 Yao Xi Zhang 79 18 M AB 18:24
49 Katherine Mallet 3 32 F AB 18:31
50 Mandy Mutch 2 41 F AB 18:44
51 Josephine Tse 25 24 F AB 18:46 Ernst & Young LLP
52 Tara Tremel 88 33 F AB 19:01
53 Judy Stasiuk 49 49 F AB 19:19
54 Evelyn Adams 50 50 F AB 19:21
55 Laura Martinez Garcia 58 28 F AB 19:32
56 Maeghan Clancy 72 29 F AB 19:34
57 Craig Anderson 85 40 M AB 19:46
58 Kenneth Nevard 66 65 M AB 19:58
59 Rhonda Pelletier 64 53 F AB 20:15
60 Giacomo Sacchet 45 29 M Italy 20:41
61 Clara Gianetti 44 25 F Italy 20:42
62 Nisha Valckx 7 24 F AB 21:00
63 Jonas Marshall 4 42 M AB 21:12
64 Sharon Barnett 60 49 F AB 21:19 ARC Resources
65 Abigail Beswick 16 5 F AB 21:22 Ernst & Young LLP
66 Byron Beswick 17 39 M AB 21:23 Ernst & Young LLP
67 Danielle Anderson 84 39 F AB 21:49
68 Anita Withers 57 28 F AB 23:10
69 Odete Pacheco 48 42 F AB 23:31
70 Raaid Gilani 21 M AB 24:26 Ernst & Young LLP
71 Adam Heighes 90 M AB 24:48
72 Nessie Hollicky 1 82 F AB 25:34
73 Spencer Ball 29 6 M AB 27:30
74 Avery Lewis 30 4 M AB 27:34
75 Jennifer Sullivan 32 39 F AB 27:36
76 Cassidy Ball 28 9 F AB 27:41
77 Nancy Ball 27 37 F AB 27:46
78 Tom Ball 26 41 M AB 27:48
79 David Swann 56 64 M AB 28:02
80 Maria Merchan 89 23 F AB 30:15
81 Yibing Zhu 6 22 M AB 30:17

 

Climb Results – Elite

Name                        Sex Climbs
=========================== === ======
07. Jonathan Heinz          M     28
12. Ammon Piepgrass         M     28
01. Terry Bremner           M     25
02. Michael Caviston        M     25
11. Shannon Magee           F     22
14. Andrew Wade             M     22
09. Salena Labine           F     21
13. Paul Seo                M     20
10. Ross Lindsay            M     19
15. Zivadin Zivkovic        M     19
06. Evan Gibbard            M     16
03. Graeme Fricke           M     15
04. Liz Fricke              F     15
05. Ben Gibbard             M     11

Climb Results – Individual

Name                    Category    Sex Climbs
======================= =========== === ======
Hikari Nitta            Adult         F     19
Joanne Schmidt          Adult         F     14
Sheri McKay             Adult         F     13
Mary-Jane Gray          Adult         F     11
Linda Cruttenden        Adult         F     10
Patti Dibski            Adult         F     9
Jessica Hill            Adult         F     7
Rebecca Margel          Adult         F     7
Debbie Martin           Adult         F     7
Cathy Scott             Adult         F     7
Evelyn Adams            Adult         F     6
Stephanie Carrobourg    Adult         F     6
Aimee Gabriel           Adult         F     6
Ofelia Rempillo         Adult         F     6
Judy Stasiuk            Adult         F     6
Mary Duthie             Adult         F     5
Brooke Gillies          Adult         F     5
Jenny Hilton            Adult         F     5
Rachel Newman           Adult         F     5
Christine Pelto         Adult         F     5
Margaret Pelto          Adult         F     5
Linda Sobuliak          Adult         F     5
Saida Vuk               Adult         F     5
Kendra Zilla            Adult         F     5
Nicole Lange            Adult         F     4
Fay Roman               Adult         F     4
Aurore Alcolei          Adult         F     3
Stephanie Golding       Adult         F     3
Sara Jordan-McLachlan   Adult         F     3
Kiyoko Miyanishi        Adult         F     3
Erica Pelletier         Adult         F     3
Elizabeth Sanderson     Adult         F     3
Shelagh Senger          Adult         F     3
Jill Vhanney            Adult         F     3
Marietta Bowie          Adult         F     2
Nora Brittain           Adult         F     2
Miranda Burns-Gavelin   Adult         F     2
Melanie Gogol           Adult         F     2
Christina Kang          Adult         F     2
Christine Kincel        Adult         F     2
Gloria Moore            Adult         F     2
Janice Moore            Adult         F     2
Cara Olynyk             Adult         F     2
Kristin Pillage         Adult         F     2
Heather Pylatiuk        Adult         F     2
Connie Vanderbyl        Adult         F     2
Kathy Austin            Adult         F     1
Novelyn Banatao         Adult         F     1
Diane Crowley           Adult         F     1
Katelyn Frehlich        Adult         F     1
Clara Gianetti          Adult         F     1
Mernie Greenwood        Adult         F     1
Susan Juke              Adult         F     1
Polly Knowlton Cockett  Adult         F     1
Louisa Krile            Adult         F     1
Leona Lau               Adult         F     1
Tara Little-Pettifor    Adult         F     1
Anitra Mamen            Adult         F     1
Lynnann Mason           Adult         F     1
Pat Mealey              Adult         F     1
Katie Noble             Adult         F     1
Odete Pacheco           Adult         F     1
Shannon Payne           Adult         F     1
Olivia Pietras          Adult         F     1
Julie Ridley            Adult         F     1
Robin Rootes            Adult         F     1
Penny Smith             Adult         F     1
Taya Tahir              Adult         F     1
Britta Valeske          Adult         F     1

Name                    Category    Sex Climbs
======================= =========== === ======
James Haston            Adult         M     18
Bill Overend            Adult         M     14
Glenn Anderson          Adult         M     11
Viktor Antonyuk         Adult         M     10
Darwin Babb             Adult         M     10
Bob Willson             Adult         M     10
Chuck Young             Adult         M     10
Grant Lahring           Adult         M     9
Masten Brolsma          Adult         M     7
Stephen Cheung          Adult         M     7
Kas Eccles              Adult         M     7
Trevor Ference          Adult         M     7
Marcel Durand           Adult         M     6
Marc Ereshefsky         Adult         M     6
Wes McLachlan           Adult         M     6
Barry Moore             Adult         M     6
Alex Schumacher         Adult         M     6
Amit Udeshi             Adult         M     6
John Pelto              Adult         M     5
Muhammad Rasheed        Adult         M     5
Nelson Berlin           Adult         M     4
Randall Berlin          Adult         M     4
Torsten Buchholz        Adult         M     4
Gord Hobbins            Adult         M     4
David Smith             Adult         M     4
Ron Zdrill              Adult         M     4
Morten Basboll          Adult         M     3
Jim Campbell            Adult         M     3
Andrew Hakes            Adult         M     3
Jason Kang              Adult         M     3
Mike McIntosh           Adult         M     3
Ken Payne               Adult         M     3
David Pugh              Adult         M     3
Fernando Digirolamo     Adult         M     2
Doug Engh               Adult         M     2
Tony Fricke             Adult         M     2
Jerry Gliwinski         Adult         M     2
Randy Henderson         Adult         M     2
Tim Hungate             Adult         M     2
Ian Jackson             Adult         M     2
Ryder McRitchie         Adult         M     2
Adam Moore              Adult         M     2
Robin Cockett           Adult         M     1
Paul Crowley            Adult         M     1
Robert Hadden           Adult         M     1
Gerard Lazorko          Adult         M     1
Mick Lerch              Adult         M     1
Giacomo Sacchet         Adult         M     1
Shane Vegelis           Adult         M     1

Name                    Category    Sex Climbs
======================= =========== === ======
Richard Guy             Senior        M     2
Hilda Lawson            Senior        F     2
Margaret Markotic       Senior        F     1
Bob McPherson           Senior        M     1
Olive Jean Zawalsky     Senior        F     1

Name                    Category    Sex Climbs
======================= =========== === ======
Man Bronwyntiele        Youth 0-14    F     8
Sierra Vongrad          Youth 0-14    F     8
Ailsa Hobbins           Youth 0-14    F     6
Jaydyn Roenicke         Youth 0-14    F     4
Althea Brolsma          Youth 0-14    F     3
Tegan Brolsma           Youth 0-14    F     3
Sara Hakes              Youth 0-14    F     3
Charlotte Heida         Youth 0-14    F     3
Rebecca Jackson         Youth 0-14    F     2
Cecilia Lerch           Youth 0-14    F     2
Annika Pugh             Youth 0-14    F     2
Raya Pylatiuk           Youth 0-14    F     2
Cecelia Bowie           Youth 0-14    F     1
Abigail Hadden          Youth 0-14    F     1
Kristina Lazorko        Youth 0-14    F     1

Name                    Category    Sex Climbs
======================= =========== === ======
Aidan Grogan            Youth 0-14    M     14
Billy Sadowski          Youth 0-14    M     14
Rohan Ede               Youth 0-14    M     10
Alex Overend            Youth 0-14    M     10
Sam Overend             Youth 0-14    M     10
Jacob Ereshefsky        Youth 0-14    M     7
Isaac Sherwood          Youth 0-14    M     7
Gareth Hobbins          Youth 0-14    M     6
Max Roudenko            Youth 0-14    M     5
Gavin Brocklebank       Youth 0-14    M     4
Noah Cramer             Youth 0-14    M     4
Joseph Lerch            Youth 0-14    M     4
Mattias Basboll         Youth 0-14    M     3
Gareth Eyre             Youth 0-14    M     3
Benjamin Graham         Youth 0-14    M     3
Ethan Hilton            Youth 0-14    M     3
Michael Pugh            Youth 0-14    M     3
Skylar Roenicke         Youth 0-14    M     3
Matthias Deobald        Youth 0-14    M     2
Owen McIntosh           Youth 0-14    M     2
Dane Pylatiuk           Youth 0-14    M     2
Ethan Ashby             Youth 0-14    M     1
Mason Juke              Youth 0-14    M     1

Name                    Category    Sex Climbs
======================= =========== === ======
Megan Bankes            Youth 15-18   F     19
Elyse Ewert             Youth 15-18   F     10
Kyra McRitchie          Youth 15-18   F     10
Kirk Mealey             Youth 15-18   M     1

Climb Results – Team

Team                                     Climbs
======================================== ======
Markit Lynx                                  49
Mike Cullingham - 14
Chuck Herr - 14
Ian Graham - 12
Matthew Moore - 9
Lee Specialties Team 1                       38
Ed Ho - 11
Zaheer Syed - 9
Mike Dahl - 6
Tonia Neis - 12
The Go Go Goji Stairclimbers                 33
David Gale - 10
Tannis Troyer - 9
Andrea Roach - 7
Nichole Baczynski - 7
The Swift Bears                              32
Hannah Slomp - 6
Jasmine Sidhu - 10
John Hasegawa - 6
Sara Rendell - 10
Markit Cougars                               28
Janice Ward - 6
Liyang Lu - 10
Lisa Spurrell - 6
Krithika Kasi - 6
Nowhere but Up                               26
Mihiri De Silva - 10
Bodhi Waduwawatte - 5
Simon Martin - 5
Peter Olmsted - 6
Hydro 1                                      24
Kelsey Hammond - 4
Samantha Murphy - 7
Kimberly Taschuk - 7
Kim Harrer - 6
Huff N Puff                                  23
Rachelle Holmes - 6
Rebecca Gustafson - 4
Cassandra Bergland - 4
Gayle Fontaine - 9
Wild Women                                   23
Lucille Rayner - 8
Kelly Hanks - 11
Tasheena Dunn - 3
Katie Bauder - 1
Lee Specialties Team 2                       21
Candace Fudge - 6
Luke Harasymiw - 9
Shelley Routly - 6
Suncor Energy - Foothills                    21
John Kerkhoven - 6
Tammy Manz - 6
Greg Hundseth - 6
Jan Rasmussen - 3
Tetra Tech Calgary                           21
Sean Buckles - 5
Florence Manalo Hum - 7
Jeff Strashok - 5
Fred Wildeman - 4
Pink Panthers                                20
Jasdeep Sandhu - 5
Balijot Parmar - 5
Harmeen Mander - 5
Harsimran Sandhu - 5
Boot Camp Babes                              19
Marnie Darroch - 5
Jilene Sauve - 5
Lori Bossert - 4
Sheala Konecsni - 5
Boot Camp Buddies                            19
Tyler Hodgson - 3
Kurt Frederick - 10
Rob McManus - 4
Ross Conner - 2
Going Up                                     19
Paul Vink - 8
Maria Kudienko - 5
Cathy Zhang - 4
Laura Christmas - 2
Go Go Jets                                   16
Corinne Evans - 4
Kelley Thompson - 2
Beatrice Lamoureux - 10
Cenovus Energy Team D                        14
Gary Pederson - 3
Jennifer Saunders - 1
Kristin Smith - 7
David - 3
Cenovus Energy Team B                        13
Chris Saunders - 4
Justin Kangarloo - 5
Amos Ben-Zvi - 1
Adam Martinson - 3
Cenovus Energy Team C                        13
Julia Turner - 3
Ada Fong - 5
David Butterwick - 3
Shirley Lo - 2
The Carbon Farmer                            12
Brad Rabiey - 1
Birch Rabiey - 1
Klopp Richards & Associates Team 2           10
Dina Klopp - 2
Gabrielle Fiorini - 4
Evan Fiorini - 1
Suzanne Spanier - 3
Disco Queens                                  8
Liz Maier - 2
Paula Coady - 3
Rosa Urra - 3
Cenovus Energy Team A                         7
Kirsten Pugh - 1
Monica Ludwig - 0
Erin Madro - 5
Cindy Bakala - 1
Cenovus Energy Team E                         5
Kimberley Watson - 1
Georgia Watson - 1
Katelyn Watson - 1
Ella Watson - 2
Klopp Richards & Associates Team 1            2
Kelly Trotter - 1
Joel Campbell - 0
Alberta Wilderness Association                1
Carolyn Campbell - 1
Brittany Verbeek - 0
Sean Nichols - 0
Holly Shaw - 0

Mural Competition

Congratulations to all the winners and all the painters. Your murals are a lasting testament to the passion and concern we all share for keeping our wild spaces and wildlife wild.  Thank you for taking a day to be part of this event and we hope to see you on the stairs on April 18, 2015 to enjoy the almost 200 murals gracing the Tallest Gallery in the West!

  • Elementary School Winner — Landing 13A, left: “Nîtanisak — My Daughters” (Valley Creek School: T. Sharma)
  • Junior High School Winner — Landing 16A, right: Woolly Oak(Westmount Charter School: R. Cormier and S. Kakumanu)
  • Senior High School Winner — Landing 34A, right: Team CSMH (C. McEachern Hunt)
  • Senior High School Honourable Mention — Landing 41A, left: Frosty Fishers (L. Fisher and A. Frost)
  • Family Category Winner — Landing 36A, right: Rocky (S. and T. Thull)
  • Adult Category Winner — Landing 00A: Alberta Wild (T. Polay and M. Reed)

Photos

IMPORTANT DATES

Registration Open Dec 19, 2016

Registration Closed Apr 22, 2017

Event Day Apr 22, 2017


EVENT DAY TIMES

Registration Desk 8:00am

Climb 8:30am - 12:00pm

Sign Up for C4W News!







Email Newsletter by VerticalResponse